RepoYeti
★ 18
vs
unity-mcp
★ 15.3k
RepoYeti vs unity-mcp
RepoYeti: RepoYeti is a self-hosted Git dashboard that enables remote management of local Git repositories from your phone or browser via a secure Cloudflare tunnel. It provides a live view of all repos, a commit graph, a Monaco diff viewer, and AI-powered commit assistance.; unity-mcp: MCP for Unity integrates AI assistants like Claude and VS Code Copilot with the Unity Editor using the Model Context Protocol. This allows developers to use Large Language Models to manage assets, control scenes, edit scripts, and automate various tasks within Unity, streamlining game development workflows.
01
TL;DR
RepoYetiDev Tooling · ★ 18
Remote Git repository management from mobile devices.
unity-mcpDev Tooling · ★ 15.3k
When to choose:
- You develop games in Unity and want AI assistants (Claude, Cursor) to manage assets, inspect hierarchy, edit C# scripts, and run Editor commands via MCP.
- You want to automate scene setup, prefab creation, and repetitive Unity Editor tasks using natural language.
When to skip:
- You use Unreal Engine or Godot; unity-mcp connects strictly to the Unity Editor.
- You only write gameplay C# logic outside of Unity and do not need Editor-level RPC integration.
02
Side-by-Side Comparison
Field
Category
Dev Tooling
Dev Tooling
Stars
★ 18
★ 15.3k
License
MIT
MIT
Install Command
git clone https://github.com/LunarWerxs/RepoYeti.git && cd RepoYeti && bun run install:all && bun run --cwd web build:fast && bun run src/index.ts add-root ~/code && bun run src/index.ts start
Unity Package Manager → Add from git URL: https://github.com/CoplayDev/unity-mcp.git?path=/MCPForUnity#main
Updated
1d ago
4d ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
Git Management, Self-Hosted, Mobile Access
Unity, LLM, AI Assistant
03
Features
01Live repo grid
02Git-graph history
03Monaco diffs
04Smart Commit (AI)
05Self-hosted deployment
01Natural Language Control over Unity
02Comprehensive Unity Toolset (assets, scenes, scripts, etc.)
03Automation of Repetitive Workflows
04Extensible with Various MCP Clients
05Seamless AI Assistant Integration
04
Use Cases
↳Remote Git repository management from mobile devices.
↳Quickly checking repository status and performing fetches on the go.
↳Reviewing code changes and commit history on a portable device.
↳Streamlining messy commits using AI assistance.
↳Managing multiple local Git repositories from a centralized dashboard.
↳Rapidly creating and prototyping Unity applications using natural language.
↳AI-driven management of Unity assets, scenes, and scripts.
↳Automating complex or repetitive Unity development workflows.
05
Best For
—
Most PopularEssentialTrending
FAQ
FAQ
What is the difference between RepoYeti and unity-mcp?
Both RepoYeti and unity-mcp are in the Dev Tooling category. RepoYeti has 18 stars, while unity-mcp has 15.3k stars.
Which is better, RepoYeti or unity-mcp?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose RepoYeti if Remote Git repository management from mobile devices., and unity-mcp if Rapidly creating and prototyping Unity applications using natural language..
Is RepoYeti free or open source?
Yes, RepoYeti is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Is unity-mcp free or open source?
Yes, unity-mcp is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Cloud Infrastructure
AdDeploy on DigitalOcean
Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.
→