Doyunha-Gopeak logo
Doyunha-Gopeak
★ 268
vs
mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs logo
mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs
★ 11

Doyunha-Gopeak vs mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs

Doyunha-Gopeak: GoPeak is an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server designed for Godot 4, enabling AI assistants to perform a complete development loop of editing, running, inspecting, and fixing within Godot projects. It provides tools for project control, scene/script editing, debugging, and runtime testing, facilitating AI-driven game development workflows.; mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs: This project provides an MCP (Multi-platform Code Provider) server specifically for Node.js API documentation, enabling AI assistants like Claude Desktop and Cursor AI to access and utilize Node.js API references. It supports both command-line interface (CLI) execution and Docker container deployment for flexible integration into various developer workflows.

01

TL;DR

Doyunha-Gopeak logo
Doyunha-GopeakDev Tooling · ★ 268

Listing Godot projects and displaying their information.

mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs logo
mcp-server-nodejs-api-docsDev Tooling · ★ 11

Integrating Node.js API documentation with Claude Desktop for AI-assisted coding.

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
Doyunha-Gopeak logoDoyunha-Gopeak
mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs logomcp-server-nodejs-api-docs
Category
Dev Tooling
Dev Tooling
Stars
★ 268
★ 11
License
MIT
Apache-2.0
Install Command
npx -y gopeak
npx mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs
Updated
1mo ago
5d ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
Godot, Game Development, AI Assistants
MCP Server, Node.js, API Documentation
03

Features

Doyunha-Gopeak logoDoyunha-Gopeak
01AI-driven Godot project control (find, launch, run, stop, debug output)
02Scene and script editing capabilities (create scenes, nodes, modify GDScript)
03Debugging support via logs, LSP diagnostics, DAP breakpoints, and runtime inspection
04Runtime testing with screenshots, live tree inspection, input injection, and method calls
05Extensible tool discovery and dynamic activation of capability groups
mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs logomcp-server-nodejs-api-docs
01Serves Node.js API documentation to AI tools.
02Compatible with Claude Desktop and Cursor AI.
03Provides a generic command-line interface (CLI) for direct usage.
04Supports deployment as a Docker container.
05Includes debugging logs in the system's temporary directory.
04

Use Cases

Doyunha-Gopeak logoDoyunha-Gopeak
↳Listing Godot projects and displaying their information.
↳Automating scene and script creation, such as creating a player scene with a movement script.
↳Running projects, analyzing debug output, and fixing reported errors.
↳Discovering and activating specialized animation tools within Godot.
↳Inspecting live game states, capturing screenshots, and injecting runtime input for testing.
mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs logomcp-server-nodejs-api-docs
↳Integrating Node.js API documentation with Claude Desktop for AI-assisted coding.
↳Providing Node.js API context to Cursor AI for enhanced code generation and understanding.
↳Running as a standalone CLI tool to access Node.js API documentation programmatically.
↳Deploying in a containerized environment using Docker for consistent execution.
↳Local development and testing of the MCP server's functionality.
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between Doyunha-Gopeak and mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs?
Both Doyunha-Gopeak and mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs are in the Dev Tooling category. Doyunha-Gopeak has 268 stars, while mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs has 11 stars.
Which is better, Doyunha-Gopeak or mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose Doyunha-Gopeak if Listing Godot projects and displaying their information., and mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs if Integrating Node.js API documentation with Claude Desktop for AI-assisted coding..
Is Doyunha-Gopeak free or open source?
Yes, Doyunha-Gopeak is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Is mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs free or open source?
Yes, mcp-server-nodejs-api-docs is open source on GitHub (Apache-2.0).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related