Open Interpreter logo
Open Interpreter
★ 68.6k
vs
codeTree logo
codeTree
★ 30

Open Interpreter vs codeTree

Open Interpreter: Open Interpreter is a terminal coding agent optimized for low-cost and open models. It is a fork of OpenAI's Codex that can emulate other agent harnesses (such as Claude Code, Kimi Code or Qwen Code) to get the best results from each model, runs commands in native sandboxes on macOS, Linux and Windows, and works with ACP-compatible editors and the Codex SDK.; codeTree: codetree is an MCP server that uses tree-sitter to provide structured code understanding to AI coding agents, reducing token usage by 25x. It offers 23 tools across 10 languages with startup around 1 second. No vector DB, embedding model, or configuration needed.

01

TL;DR

Open Interpreter logo
Open InterpreterCode Assistant · ★ 68.6k
When to choose:
  • You want a fast Rust-based terminal coding agent (Apache-2.0) that squeezes better results out of low-cost and open-weights models via harness emulation.
  • You want native OS sandboxing (Seatbelt on macOS, Landlock+bubblewrap on Linux, AppContainer on Windows) and support for AGENTS.md, skills, and MCP.
When to skip:
  • You are looking for the old Python `pip install open-interpreter` library from 2023–2024; the project has been completely rewritten as a Rust fork of Codex.
  • You just want a free-tier official Gemini agent without configuring endpoints and harnesses; Gemini CLI is simpler.
codeTree logo
codeTreeCode Assistant · ★ 30

Reduce token consumption for AI coding agents when exploring codebases

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
Open Interpreter logoOpen Interpreter
codeTree logocodeTree
Category
Code Assistant
Code Assistant
Stars
★ 68.6k
★ 30
License
Apache-2.0
MIT
Install Command
curl -fsSL https://www.openinterpreter.com/install | sh
pip install mcp-server-codetree
Updated
1w ago
4mo ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
LLM, Code Execution, AI Agent
ai, ast, claude
03

Features

Open Interpreter logoOpen Interpreter
01Switch between emulated agent harnesses (native, Claude Code, Kimi Code, Qwen Code, SWE-agent and more) with /harness
02Native command sandboxing on macOS, Linux and Windows
03Switch providers and models from the TUI, including any OpenAI-compatible endpoint
04Runs as an Agent Client Protocol (ACP) agent for editors and as a drop-in for the Codex SDK
05Supports MCP, skills, hooks, permissions and shared AGENTS.md instructions
codeTree logocodeTree
01Structured code understanding via skeletons and symbols
0223 tools for code navigation, quality analysis, and visualization
03Support for 10 languages (Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust, Java, C, C++, Ruby, TSX)
04Fast startup (~1 second) with zero configuration
05Persistent graph database for relationship and impact analysis
04

Use Cases

Open Interpreter logoOpen Interpreter
↳Getting strong coding-agent results from inexpensive or open models such as Kimi, GLM, Qwen or DeepSeek
↳Using one terminal agent across several model providers without changing tools
↳Testing web and native apps with the built-in QA skill
codeTree logocodeTree
↳Reduce token consumption for AI coding agents when exploring codebases
↳Navigate and search code structure (symbols, references, call graphs)
↳Analyze change impact and dataflow for refactoring or debugging
05

Best For

Open Interpreter logoOpen Interpreter
Most PopularEssentialTrending
codeTree logocodeTree
—
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between Open Interpreter and codeTree?
Both Open Interpreter and codeTree are in the Code Assistant category. Open Interpreter has 68.6k stars, while codeTree has 30 stars.
Which is better, Open Interpreter or codeTree?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose Open Interpreter if Getting strong coding-agent results from inexpensive or open models such as Kimi, GLM, Qwen or DeepSeek, and codeTree if Reduce token consumption for AI coding agents when exploring codebases.
Is Open Interpreter free or open source?
Yes, Open Interpreter is open source on GitHub (Apache-2.0).
Is codeTree free or open source?
Yes, codeTree is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related