TranscriptionTools-MCP logo
TranscriptionTools-MCP
★ 20
vs
UNO-MCP logo
UNO-MCP
★ 14

TranscriptionTools-MCP vs UNO-MCP

TranscriptionTools-MCP: TranscriptionTools MCP Server is an MCP server for intelligent transcript processing. It offers four tools: repair_text, get_repair_log, format_transcript, and summary_text. The server uses deep thinking LLMs to provide natural formatting, contextual repair with 90% confidence, and smart summarization using ACE cognitive methodology.; UNO-MCP: UNO is a magical text enhancement tool that transforms ordinary story content into rich, detailed narratives using advanced literary techniques and heuristic analysis. It offers three MCP tools: analyze_text, enhance_text, and custom_enhance_text, along with five enhancement techniques. It integrates with Claude Desktop and VS Code for creative writing, coaching, game narrative, and novel expansion.

01

TL;DR

TranscriptionTools-MCP logo
TranscriptionTools-MCPVoice / Speech · ★ 20

Repair and format meeting transcripts

UNO-MCP logo
UNO-MCPDev Tooling · ★ 14

Creative writing assistant for enriching scenes and characters

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
TranscriptionTools-MCP logoTranscriptionTools-MCP
UNO-MCP logoUNO-MCP
Category
Voice / Speech
Dev Tooling
Stars
★ 20
★ 14
License
MIT
ISC
Install Command
git clone https://github.com/mushroomfleet/TranscriptionTools-MCP && cd TranscriptionTools-MCP && npm install && npm run build
npx -y @smithery/cli install @MushroomFleet/uno-mcp --client claude
Updated
6mo ago
6mo ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
ai-tools, llm, mcp
ai-tools, ai-writing, creative-writing
03

Features

TranscriptionTools-MCP logoTranscriptionTools-MCP
01Natural formatting that removes timestamps and preserves speech patterns
02Contextual repair of transcription errors with >90% confidence
03Smart summarization using ACE cognitive methodology
04Supports file input and text input
05Detailed logging of repairs
UNO-MCP logoUNO-MCP
01Deep text analysis with comprehensive reports
02Automatic text expansion up to 200% (default)
03Customizable enhancement with selective techniques and expansion targets (100%-500%)
04Five enhancement techniques: Golden Shadow, Environmental Expansion, Action Scene, Prose Smoothing, Repetition Elimination
05Integration with Claude Desktop and VS Code via MCP
04

Use Cases

TranscriptionTools-MCP logoTranscriptionTools-MCP
↳Repair and format meeting transcripts
↳Summarize long interview recordings
↳Clean up automatically generated captions
UNO-MCP logoUNO-MCP
↳Creative writing assistant for enriching scenes and characters
↳Writing coach by analyzing text and providing feedback
↳Game narrative development for enhancing action and environment
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between TranscriptionTools-MCP and UNO-MCP?
Both TranscriptionTools-MCP and UNO-MCP are in the Voice / Speech category. TranscriptionTools-MCP has 20 stars, while UNO-MCP has 14 stars.
Which is better, TranscriptionTools-MCP or UNO-MCP?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose TranscriptionTools-MCP if Repair and format meeting transcripts, and UNO-MCP if Creative writing assistant for enriching scenes and characters.
Is TranscriptionTools-MCP free or open source?
Yes, TranscriptionTools-MCP is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Is UNO-MCP free or open source?
Yes, UNO-MCP is open source on GitHub (ISC).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related