OnCo logo
OnCo
★ 237
vs
MCP-Nest logo
MCP-Nest
★ 720

OnCo vs MCP-Nest

OnCo: OnCo is an open, cited knowledge graph dedicated to cancer, aiming for total information dominance across all aspects of the disease. It provides a comprehensive repository of data, research, treatments, and patient information accessible via a website, static JSON API, and command-line tools.; MCP-Nest: This NestJS module simplifies exposing AI tools, resources, and prompts using the Model Context Protocol (MCP). It integrates seamlessly with NestJS's dependency injection to build complex, enterprise-ready MCP servers.

01

TL;DR

OnCo logo
OnCoRAG / Knowledge Base · ★ 237

Patients and Carers: Access plain-English information on cancers, treatments, side effects, and evidence-graded complementary approaches.

MCP-Nest logo
MCP-NestRAG / Knowledge Base · ★ 720

Building AI applications that expose custom tools and functionalities.

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
OnCo logoOnCo
MCP-Nest logoMCP-Nest
Category
RAG / Knowledge Base
RAG / Knowledge Base
Stars
★ 237
★ 720
License
MIT
MIT
Install Command
npx onco
npm install @rekog/mcp-nest @modelcontextprotocol/sdk zod@^4
Updated
1d ago
3d ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
Oncology, Knowledge Graph, Cancer Research
NestJS, MCP, AI
03

Features

OnCo logoOnCo
01Interactive Website Interface: Offers filters, tooltips, molecule renderings, a graph explorer, and an 'Ask OnCo' question answering system.
02Static JSON API: Provides programmatic access to the corpus with CORS, Markdown context files for language models, Atom feeds, and RDF triples.
03Command-Line Tool (CLI) and MCP Server: Enables agents and scripts to search, fetch, compare, and query the cancer corpus directly.
04Multi-language Support: Offers eight interface languages with translated TL;DRs to enhance accessibility for a global audience.
MCP-Nest logoMCP-Nest
01Multi-Transport Support (HTTP+SSE, Streamable HTTP, STDIO)
02Expose NestJS methods as MCP Tools with automatic discovery and Zod validation
03Serve content and data through MCP Resource system
04Define reusable Prompt Templates for AI interactions
05Leverage NestJS Dependency Injection throughout MCP components
04

Use Cases

OnCo logoOnCo
↳Patients and Carers: Access plain-English information on cancers, treatments, side effects, and evidence-graded complementary approaches.
↳Clinicians and Researchers: Explore the state of the art, history, ongoing research, and bottlenecks in cancer, with direct links to primary sources.
↳AI Agents and Scripts: Programmatically search, fetch, compare, and query the knowledge graph for data integration, analysis, and LLM context.
↳Investors and Policymakers: Understand market landscapes, treatment approvals by region, funding, and the overall progress in oncology.
MCP-Nest logoMCP-Nest
↳Building AI applications that expose custom tools and functionalities.
↳Serving dynamic and static content to AI models as resources.
↳Creating reusable prompt templates for consistent AI interactions.
05

Best For

OnCo logoOnCo
Hidden Gem
MCP-Nest logoMCP-Nest
Trending
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between OnCo and MCP-Nest?
Both OnCo and MCP-Nest are in the RAG / Knowledge Base category. OnCo has 237 stars, while MCP-Nest has 720 stars.
Which is better, OnCo or MCP-Nest?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose OnCo if Patients and Carers: Access plain-English information on cancers, treatments, side effects, and evidence-graded complementary approaches., and MCP-Nest if Building AI applications that expose custom tools and functionalities..
Is OnCo free or open source?
Yes, OnCo is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Is MCP-Nest free or open source?
Yes, MCP-Nest is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related