GPT Researcher logo
GPT Researcher
★ 30.2k
vs
root-kg logo
root-kg
★ 16

GPT Researcher vs root-kg

GPT Researcher: GPT Researcher is an open-source LLM agent designed for deep, structured research on any topic using web and local sources. It produces detailed reports with citations by running parallel research agents, scraping relevant sources, filtering content, and synthesizing findings. Supports local document research, customizable report formats, and multiple LLM backends including OpenAI, Anthropic, and Ollama.; root-kg: ROOT is a local-first knowledge management system that connects your personal notes, meetings, and emails into a queryable intelligence layer. It builds an LLM-powered knowledge graph to provide cited, natural language answers to complex questions, outperforming traditional keyword search.

01

TL;DR

GPT Researcher logo
GPT ResearcherRAG / Knowledge Base · ★ 30.2k
When to choose:
  • You want an Apache-2.0 agent that plans sub-questions, searches the web and local documents in parallel, and writes 2,000+ word reports with citations.
  • You want to use it as a Python library, standalone web app, or MCP-connected research skill with PDF/Word export.
When to skip:
  • You want a general-purpose super-agent harness with a bash sandbox, persistent memory, and Feishu/WeCom/Slack bots; DeerFlow is built for that.
  • You do not want per-report search API (e.g. Tavily) and multi-call LLM token costs.
root-kg logo
root-kgRAG / Knowledge Base · ★ 16

For Product Managers: Trace decision evolution, identify project stakeholders, and get briefs before 1:1 meetings.

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
GPT Researcher logoGPT Researcher
root-kg logoroot-kg
Category
RAG / Knowledge Base
RAG / Knowledge Base
Stars
★ 30.2k
★ 16
License
Apache-2.0
MIT
Install Command
pip install gpt-researcher
git clone https://github.com/mshadmanrahman/root-kg.git && cd root-kg && python -m venv .venv && source .venv/bin/activate && pip install -e .
Updated
1w ago
1w ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
AI Agent, Deep Research, Web Scraping
Knowledge Graph, RAG, Semantic Search
03

Features

GPT Researcher logoGPT Researcher
01Parallel research agents scraping and synthesizing multiple web sources simultaneously
02Generates structured reports with citations in Markdown, PDF, or Word format
03Supports local document research in addition to web search
04Customizable report types: research reports, outlines, resource lists, and more
05Compatible with OpenAI, Anthropic, Groq, Ollama, and other LLM providers
root-kg logoroot-kg
01LLM-powered entity and relation extraction to build a comprehensive knowledge graph.
02Multi-source data ingestion from Obsidian vaults, meeting notes, and emails.
03GraphRAG for synthesized, cited natural language answers, combining semantic search with graph traversal.
04Local-first architecture with low running costs, utilizing a single SQLite file for all data.
05Incremental indexing and extraction, only reprocessing changed notes for efficiency and cost savings.
04

Use Cases

GPT Researcher logoGPT Researcher
↳Automating deep research reports on any topic with sourced citations
↳Conducting market research, competitive analysis, or literature reviews at scale
↳Building research pipelines that combine web search with local knowledge base retrieval
root-kg logoroot-kg
↳For Product Managers: Trace decision evolution, identify project stakeholders, and get briefs before 1:1 meetings.
↳For Engineers: Understand system architecture, identify service dependencies, and find stale topics.
↳For Researchers & Writers: Discover patterns via clustering, identify knowledge gaps, and connect cross-domain links.
↳For Teams: Generate weekly activity summaries and perform project health checks across all sources.
05

Best For

GPT Researcher logoGPT Researcher
Most PopularEssentialTrending
root-kg logoroot-kg
—
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between GPT Researcher and root-kg?
Both GPT Researcher and root-kg are in the RAG / Knowledge Base category. GPT Researcher has 30.2k stars, while root-kg has 16 stars.
Which is better, GPT Researcher or root-kg?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose GPT Researcher if Automating deep research reports on any topic with sourced citations, and root-kg if For Product Managers: Trace decision evolution, identify project stakeholders, and get briefs before 1:1 meetings..
Is GPT Researcher free or open source?
Yes, GPT Researcher is open source on GitHub (Apache-2.0).
Is root-kg free or open source?
Yes, root-kg is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related