3dsmax-mcp logo
3dsmax-mcp
★ 326
vs
mcp-web-search-tool logo
mcp-web-search-tool
★ 16

3dsmax-mcp vs mcp-web-search-tool

3dsmax-mcp: 3dsmax-mcp is an MCP server that connects AI agents like Claude, Codex, and Gemini to Autodesk 3ds Max. It enables scene inspection and manipulation, object creation, material assignment, scripting, and viewport captures. It includes a native C++ plugin for 3ds Max 2026 and a MAXScript fallback for older versions.; mcp-web-search-tool: This tool provides a Model Context Protocol server that enables AI assistants to perform real-time web searches. It currently integrates with the Brave Search API and supports pluggable search providers. Search results are returned in a structured JSON format, and the tool automatically categorizes queries for context-aware responses.

01

TL;DR

3dsmax-mcp logo
3dsmax-mcpDev Tooling · ★ 326

Automate 3D scene creation and editing with AI agents

mcp-web-search-tool logo
mcp-web-search-toolDev Tooling · ★ 16

Enable AI assistants to answer real-time questions (weather, news, sports, stock market)

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
3dsmax-mcp logo3dsmax-mcp
mcp-web-search-tool logomcp-web-search-tool
Category
Dev Tooling
Dev Tooling
Stars
★ 326
★ 16
License
MIT
MIT
Install Command
git clone https://github.com/cl0nazepamm/3dsmax-mcp.git && cd 3dsmax-mcp && uv sync && python scripts/build_skill.py
git clone https://github.com/gabrimatic/mcp-web-search-tool.git && cd mcp-web-search-tool && npm install && npm run build
Updated
2d ago
1w ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
3dsmax, claude, claude-code
agent, claude, claude-ai
03

Features

3dsmax-mcp logo3dsmax-mcp
01Inspect and manipulate scenes — objects, materials, modifiers, hierarchies
02Create objects, assign materials, build PBR setups from texture folders
03Transform, clone, parent, hide/freeze objects in bulk
04Write OSL shaders
05Advanced viewport captures
mcp-web-search-tool logomcp-web-search-tool
01Real-Time Information Access
02Pluggable Search Providers
03Structured Output Format
04Smart Query Handling
04

Use Cases

3dsmax-mcp logo3dsmax-mcp
↳Automate 3D scene creation and editing with AI agents
↳Develop and apply materials and shaders programmatically
↳Debug and iterate MAXScript or Python scripts interactively
mcp-web-search-tool logomcp-web-search-tool
↳Enable AI assistants to answer real-time questions (weather, news, sports, stock market)
↳Integrate with Claude Desktop for automated web search
↳General real-time web search for time-sensitive information
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between 3dsmax-mcp and mcp-web-search-tool?
Both 3dsmax-mcp and mcp-web-search-tool are in the Dev Tooling category. 3dsmax-mcp has 326 stars, while mcp-web-search-tool has 16 stars.
Which is better, 3dsmax-mcp or mcp-web-search-tool?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose 3dsmax-mcp if Automate 3D scene creation and editing with AI agents, and mcp-web-search-tool if Enable AI assistants to answer real-time questions (weather, news, sports, stock market).
Is 3dsmax-mcp free or open source?
Yes, 3dsmax-mcp is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Is mcp-web-search-tool free or open source?
Yes, mcp-web-search-tool is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related