bub logo
bub
★ 1.7k
vs
MCP-Generator logo
MCP-Generator
★ 20

bub vs MCP-Generator

bub: Bub is a small Python agent runtime built on agents.md and Agent Skills, where every stage of a turn is a pluggy hook that plugins can override. Context is rebuilt from append-only tape records, and the same pipeline serves the CLI, Telegram and custom channels.; MCP-Generator: MCP-Generator is a command-line tool that transforms OpenAPI v3 specifications into full-fledged MCP (Multi-Agent Communication Protocol) servers. It supports TypeScript, Python, and Go, generating typed models, API clients, and preserving custom code across regenerations.

01

TL;DR

bub logo
bubDev Tooling · ★ 1.7k

Running an agent in a group chat shared by several people

MCP-Generator logo
MCP-GeneratorDev Tooling · ★ 20

Rapidly scaffold an MCP server project for a new API based on its OpenAPI definition.

02

Side-by-Side Comparison

Field
bub logobub
MCP-Generator logoMCP-Generator
Category
Dev Tooling
Dev Tooling
Stars
★ 1.7k
★ 20
License
Apache-2.0
MIT
Install Command
curl -fsSL https://bub.build/install.sh | bash
git clone https://github.com/ChristopherDond/MCP-Generator.git && cd MCP-Generator && npm install && npm run build
Updated
3d ago
5d ago
Open Source
Yes
Yes
Tags
agent-runtime, python, plugins
OpenAPI, Code Generation, TypeScript
03

Features

bub logobub
01Turn pipeline where every stage, from resolve_session to dispatch_outbound, is a replaceable hook
02Tape context rebuilt from append-only records, easy to inspect and replay
03One runtime across CLI chat, one-shot runs and a Telegram gateway
04Agent Skills discovery and plugin packaging through Python entry points
MCP-Generator logoMCP-Generator
01Generates MCP servers from OpenAPI v3 specifications in TypeScript, Python, or Go.
02Maps API routes to typed MCP tools with input parameters, example responses, and complex schema support (oneOf/anyOf).
03Supports incremental code preservation, allowing custom logic to be retained during code regeneration.
04Provides a validation command to check OpenAPI specs for issues like name collisions, missing examples, and unsupported schemas.
05Option to generate handlers that call the real API over HTTP (HTTP client mode) instead of returning example stubs.
04

Use Cases

bub logobub
↳Running an agent in a group chat shared by several people
↳Building a custom agent by overriding only the prompt or model stage
↳Experimenting with replayable, auditable agent context
MCP-Generator logoMCP-Generator
↳Rapidly scaffold an MCP server project for a new API based on its OpenAPI definition.
↳Integrate existing APIs into multi-agent systems by automatically exposing them as typed MCP tools.
↳Automate the generation of API server code, client code, and data models for multiple programming languages (TypeScript, Python, Go).
↳Maintain up-to-date server implementations by regenerating code when the OpenAPI specification evolves, while preserving custom business logic.
↳Validate OpenAPI specifications for correctness and adherence to best practices during the API design and development process.
05

Best For

bub logobub
EssentialTrending
MCP-Generator logoMCP-Generator
—
FAQ

FAQ

What is the difference between bub and MCP-Generator?
Both bub and MCP-Generator are in the Dev Tooling category. bub has 1.7k stars, while MCP-Generator has 20 stars.
Which is better, bub or MCP-Generator?
The best choice depends on your use case. Choose bub if Running an agent in a group chat shared by several people, and MCP-Generator if Rapidly scaffold an MCP server project for a new API based on its OpenAPI definition..
Is bub free or open source?
Yes, bub is open source on GitHub (Apache-2.0).
Is MCP-Generator free or open source?
Yes, MCP-Generator is open source on GitHub (MIT).
Cloud Infrastructure
Ad

Deploy on DigitalOcean

Host your MCP servers, Docker containers, and AI agents with $200 free credit over 60 days.

Claim $200 Free Credit
→

Related